SYS-CON MEDIA Authors: Lori MacVittie, RealWire News Distribution, Cynthia Dunlop, Mark O'Neill, Kevin Benedict

News Feed Item

2011 Directors Guild of Canada Awards Nominees Announced

TORONTO, Canada, August 15, 2011 /PRNewswire/ --

The DGC congratulates the 2011 nominees announced today in Toronto. Selected from close to 175 submissions, the 76 nominees in 19 categories represent a cross section of the industry's outstanding talent in film and television.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 29, 2011 at the prestigious Royal York Hotel. Hosted by multi-talented radio-host, musician and writer Jian Ghomeshi, the 2011 DGC Awards marks the 10th anniversary of the Awards.

"I am proud of the nominees and what their collective body of work brings to this country's industry as well as to the Guild as a whole," stated Sturla Gunnarsson, President, DGC. "It is an honour to be a part of this organization and to lead the celebration of the best work created by DGC members last year."

        
        DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
        Presented by Silver Sponsor, Shaftesbury Films
        Ted Kotcheff

        DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
        George Mihalka

        DGC Honourable Life Member AWARD
        Michael Spencer

        BEST DIRECTION - FEATURE FILM
        Presented by Gold Sponsor, Deluxe
        Richard J. Lewis - Barney's Version
        Bill Phillips - Gunless
        Michael McGowan - Score: A Hockey Musical
        Vincenzo Natali - Splice

        BEST DIRECTION - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
        Presented by Gold Sponsor, Panavision
        Jerry Ciccoritti - John A: Birth of A Country
        Bruce MacDonald - My Babysitter's A Vampire
        Gary Harvey - Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
        Norma Bailey - The Devil's Teardrop

        BEST DIRECTION - TELEVISION SERIES
        Presented by Gold Sponsor, William F. White International
        Adrienne Mitchell - Durham County - Eps. 303 "Distance, Hunting and Home"
        Kelly Makin - Flashpoint - Eps. 308 "Jumping at Shadows"
        Laurie Lynd - Murdoch Mysteries - Eps. 301 "The Murdoch Identity"
        Jeremy Podeswa -The Tudors - Eps. 407 "Sixth and Final Wife"

        BEST FEATURE FILM
        Presented by Platinum Sponsor, Technicolor
        A Beginner's Guide to Endings
        Barney's Version
        Score: A Hockey Musical
        Splice

        BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
        John A: Birth of a Country
        Storming Juno
        The Devil's Teardrop
        The Santa Suit

        BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
        Presented by Gold Sponsor, PS Production Services Ltd.
        Being Erica - Eps. 312 "Erica, Interrupted"
        Flashpoint - Eps. 309 "Acceptable Risk"
        Murdoch Mysteries - Eps. 301 "The Murdoch Identity"
        The Tudors - Eps. 407 - "Sixth and Final Wife"

        BEST TELEVISION SERIES - FAMILY
        Presented by Gold Sponsor, Cinespace
        Degrassi: The New Generation - Eps. 1016 "My Body is a Cage: Part 2"
        Heartland - Eps. 407 "Jackpot"
        Tower Prep - Eps. 109 "Dreams"
        Wingin' It - Eps. 201 "Bully Elliot"

        BEST TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY
        Call Me Fitz - Eps. 101 "The Pilot"
        Hiccups - Eps. 211 "Car Pool"
        Less Than Kind - Eps. 207 "That's Somebody's Knish"
        The Yard - Eps. 104 "The Catcher"





        ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
        Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie - Sturla Gunnarsson
        One Ocean: The Birth of an Ocean - Mike Downie
        Paul Quarrington: Life in Music - Albert Kish
        Where Did I Put My Memory? - Barbara Doran

        BEST SHORT FILM
        Little Larry - Avi Federgreen
        She Said Lenny - Avi Federgreen
        Taxi Libre - Kaveh Nabatian
        The Waking - Mark Arcieri

        BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - FEATURE FILM
        Claude Pare - Barney's Version
        Patrice Vermette - La Cite
        Arvinder Grewal - Resident Evil: Afterlife
        Todd Cherniawsky - Splice

        BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
        Tim Bider - John A: Birth of a Country
        Ingrid Jurek - My Babysitter's A Vampire
        Brian Rice - Storming Juno
        Doug McCullough - The Devil's Teardrop

        BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TELEVISION SERIES
        Zoe Sakellaro
        poulo - Being Human - Eps. 101 "There Goes the Neighbourhood: Part 1"
        Sandy Kybartas - Bloodletting and Miraculous Cures - Eps. 106 "All Souls"
        Bill Fleming - Call Me Fitz - Eps. 101 "The Pilot"
        Ian Brock - Lost Girl - Eps. 108 "Vexed"

        BEST PICTURE EDITING - FEATURE FILM
        Susan Shipton - Barney's Version
        Reginald Harkema - Fubar: Balls to the Wall
        Matthew Hannam - Oliver Sherman
        Michele Conroy - Splice

        BEST PICTURE EDITING -TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
        John Whitcher - Storming Juno
        Richard Schwadel - Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
        Ron Wisman, SR. - The Devil's Teardrop
        Gareth Scales - The Nativity



        BEST PICTURE EDITING - TELEVISION SERIES
        Lara Mazur - Flashpoint - Eps. 308 "Jumping at Shadows"
        Christopher Donaldson - Flashpoint - Eps. 309 "Acceptable Risk"
        Lisa Grootenboer - The Tudors - Eps. 405 "Bottom of the Pot"
        Wendy Hallam Martin - The Tudors - Eps. 408 "As It Should Be"

        BEST SOUND EDITING - FEATURE FILM
        Gunless (Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, David McCallum, David P. Rose,
        Brent Pickett, Roderick Deogrades)
        Resident Evil: Afterlife (Stephen Barden, Jill Purdy, Kevin Banks, Alex
        Bullick)
        Splice (David McCallum, David P. Rose, Janice Ierulli, Mark Shnuriwsky,
        Jill Purdy, Roderick Deogrades)
        The Whistleblower (Mark Gingras, John Laing, James Robb, Alex Bullick,
        Nelson Ferreira, Katie Halliday)

        BEST SOUND EDITING - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
        A Heartland Christmas (Kevin Howard, Robert Hegedus, Richard Calistan,
        Marvyn Dennis, Kevin Banks, Jason MacNeill)
        Degrassi Takes Manhattan (Danielle McBride, Dan Sexton, John Loranger)
        My Babysitter's A Vampire (Robert Hegedus, Marvyn Dennis, Kevin Howard,
        Mark Beck, Gren-Erich Zwicker, Richard Calistan)
        The Nativity (Jane Tattersall, Kathy Choi, Steve Medeiros, Kevin Banks)

        BEST SOUND EDITING - TELEVISION SERIES

        Being Erica - Eps. 303 "Two Wrongs" (John D. Smith, John Laing, Tom
        Bjelic, James Robb)
        Call Me Fitz - Eps. 101 "The Pilot" (Fred Brennan, Rob Bertola, Susan
        Fawcett)
        Durham County - Eps. 302 "Family Day" (Jill Purdy, Alex Bullick, Rose
        Gregoris)
        Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Eps. 112 "Checkmate" (Katie Halliday,
        Mark Gingras, Elma Bello, James Robb)

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the SPONSORS of the 2011 DGC Awards:

        
        - Platinum - Technicolor
        - Gold - Cinespace, Deluxe, Panavision, PS Productions Services
          Ltd., William F. White International Inc. and Pinewood Studios Toronto
        - Silver - The Harold Greenberg Fund, Canadian Media Producers
          Association, Shaftesbury Films
        - Bronze - Don Carmody Productions, Great West Life , Telefilm
          Canada
        - Patron - EP Canada, Epitome Pictures, Fuji Film, Sim Video
        - Contra - The Creative Reality Group , Captain Printworks, Gary
          Taugher Design , Jennings Lighting Consultants, To Suit Your Fancy

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) is a national labour organization that represents over 3,000 key creative and logistical personnel in the film and television industry covering all areas of direction, design, production and editing. The DGC negotiates and administers collective agreements and lobbies extensively on issues of concern for members including Canadian content conditions, CRTC regulations and ensuring that funding is maintained for Canadian film and television programming.

        
        Media:
        Alejandra Sosa
        Director of Communications
        +1-416-484-6640 extension 243
        asosa@dgc.ca

More Stories By PR Newswire

Copyright © 2007 PR Newswire. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PRNewswire content is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of PRNewswire. PRNewswire shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.