SYS-CON MEDIA Authors: Mat Mathews, PR.com Newswire, David Smith, Tim Crawford, Kevin Benedict

News Feed Item

Reflex Announces Completion of Telecordia GR-468 Qualification for Its 100GBASE-SR10 CFP Modules

Reflex Photonics, a leading supplier of extreme high-speed optical components that enable high-bandwidth short-reach optical connectivity, today announced the completion of reliability qualification for its 100 Gbps CFP transceivers that are implemented using Reflex Photonics’ proprietary LightABLE™ technology.

The full compliance of the Reflex 100GBASE-SR10 transceiver as tested per the Telcordia GR-468 standard, is a large milestone for Reflex, as this was the first 100GBASE-SR10 CFP to come to market.

The Reflex 100GBASE-SR10 transceiver, compatible with both 100GE and OTU4 data rates, offers significant advantages in cost and power dissipation over competing LR4 options. Reflex’s proprietary LightABLE optical engine enables industry-leading low power dissipation and easily creates a roadmap to smaller form factors such as CFP2 and CFP4. With a reach of over 300 m on standard OM3 fiber, the Reflex CFP module outperforms the IEEE specification by a factor of 3.

Ken Ahmad, Reflex’s CEO, states, “After more than 3 years of hard work and innovation, our 100GBASE-SR10 transceivers are now fully qualified and available commercially to the market in production quantities. With the SR10 CFP, Reflex is enabling the fiber optic data market with a cost effective path for upgrading to 100 Gbps links.”

For more information on Reflex Photonics and its technology, please visit http://www.reflexphotonics.com or email [email protected].

About Reflex Photonics

Founded in 2002, Reflex Photonics is an advanced developer of extreme high-speed, parallel channel optical connectivity solutions for semiconductor packaging and data transfer applications. The company addresses the growing demand for high-speed interconnects in enterprise-class storage/server environments and telecom-class switches/routers, enabling equipment developers to design smaller, lower cost and lower powered systems that result in higher fidelity and faster connectivity.

InterBOARD®, LightABLE™, Light on Board®, Reflex Photonics and the Reflex Photonics logo are trademarks of Reflex Photonics Inc.

All names and brands are property of their respective owners.

More Stories By Business Wire

Copyright © 2009 Business Wire. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of Business Wire content is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Business Wire. Business Wire shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.