SYS-CON MEDIA Authors: Mat Mathews, PR.com Newswire, David Smith, Tim Crawford, Kevin Benedict

News Feed Item

Source Photonics Introduces Industry-First 100G LR4 Transceiver in QSFP28 Form Factor for Datacenter Application

Source Photonics today announces the industry’s first 100 gigabits-per-second (100G) LR4 optical transceiver in the compact QSFP28 form factor. Based on the IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 standard, the transceiver demonstrates a typical power consumption of 3.5W and delivers 100G capability with 40% lower power consumption compared to the industry best CFP4 form factor. The transceiver offers datacenter operators the capability to support connections between rack switches and the core of the network using state-of-the-art 100G data rate technology and provides 150% increased faceplate bandwidth density compared to 40G QSFP solutions. The QSFP28 form factor also allows for up to 48 modules per standard face plate, compared to only 12 with the currently available 100G CFP2 products. Source Photonics’ solution is ideal for today’s large datacenters with increasing link distance requirements and to future proof single mode fiber installations.

Source Photonics is offering a vertically integrated solution employing internally developed and manufactured key technology, including the high bandwidth laser sources and novel optical sub-assembly technologies enabling industry leading power consumption in a scalable and cost-effective design. Building on a long track-record of developing and supplying competitive pluggable transceiver products to the telecom, datacom, enterprise and mobile markets, Source Photonics is well positioned to be a leading provider of 100G solutions to the datacenter market.

Source Photonics is currently working closely with system level partners to optimize performance in preparation for sampling mid-2014.

Source Photonics will demonstrate its 100G QSFP28 LR4 transceiver at OFC, March 11-13, in booth #703. For further information or to schedule an informational session at OFC, please contact Stephanie Chu at (818) 773-9044 or [email protected].

About Source Photonics:

Source Photonics is a leading global provider of innovative and reliable technology that enables communications and data connectivity. Source Photonics designs, develops, and markets a broad portfolio of optical components, modules, and subsystems used in networks for next-generation mobile access, broad-band fixed-line access, next-generation internet, and datacenters. Source Photonics is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and is vertically integrated with internal development and manufacturing of key optical chip technology and optical engines in R&D and manufacturing facilities in the US and Asia.

More Stories By Business Wire

Copyright © 2009 Business Wire. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of Business Wire content is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Business Wire. Business Wire shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.